CLA-2-03:RR:NC:FC:231 A85278

Mr. Steven Hong
Koryeo International Corp.
200 Stewart Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11237

RE: The tariff classification of Mysidacea from Japan.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter, dated June 20, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a fresh, frozen crustacean, of the order Mysidacea. The applicable subheading for the Mysidacea will be 0306.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, whether or not chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; flours, meals and pellets of crustaceans, fit for human consumption, frozen, other, including flours, meals and pellets of crustaceans, fit for human consumption, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division